Indigenous tribes in South America have used copaiba in traditional medicine for centuries as a topical wound healer, to stop bleeding, and for skin sores and psoriasis. It has been used as a strong antiseptic and expectorant for the respiratory system, and as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for the urinary tract. It was an official drug in the U.S. Pharmacopeia from 1820 to 1910.*
The high levels of beta-caryophyllene and its uniquely sweet aromatic profile help Copaiba create a relaxing atmosphere when diffused or applied topically. Copaiba oil is used widely in cosmetic products including soaps, lotions, perfumes, and creams. It can be used following exercise or strenuous activity as a comforting cooldown. Combined with a neutral moisturizer, it makes a great addition to your daily skincare regimen to promote a clear, smooth complexion.*Download PIP
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.